Pomegranate Seed Oil a Hero Ingredient

What makes pomegranate seed oil so special? I'll cover what makes up pomegranate seed oil, its benefits and uses.

Pomegranate seed oil, Punica granatum, is a carrier oil and is cold pressed from the seeds of the pomegranate fruit. Pomegranate seed oil typically comes from the Middle East, the Mediterranean and India. Pomegranates have a long history of religious and cultural symbolism. Some believe pomegranates symbolize fertility or eternal life. Pomegranate seeds and juice are believed to have numerous health benefits. So, it comes as no surprise that pomegranate seed oil can be very beneficial to your skin and hair.

Pomegranate seed oil is a thick oil that penetrates deeply and absorbs nicely without leaving a greasy residue. It has a slight fruity smell and is pale yellow in color.

Chemical Constituents

Pomegranate seed oil is made up of various chemical constituents. Each constituent is known for certain therapeutic benefits. The chemical make up of each carrier varies based on where the plant is grown, when it is harvested and the environmental conditions.

The main constituent of pomegranate seed oil is Punicic Acid which is a conjugated linolenic acid (CLnA) and is a fatty acid not found in other common carrier oils. Pomegranate seed oil is often comprised of the following chemical constituents.

  • Punicic Acid   
  • Linoleic Acid 
  • Oleic acid  
  • Palmitic acid 
  • Stearic acid 
  • Phytohormones
  • Phytosterols
  • Flavonoids
  • Polyphenols

Benefits
Pomegranate seed oil can benefit the skin in many ways. The benefits can be divided into three main categories: repair, protect and balance.

Repair

  • Rebuilds collagen
  • Increases elasticity
  • Repairs sun damage
  • Promotes skin cell regeneration 
  • Reduces inflammation

Protect

  • Protects against free radicals (Antioxidant)
  • Protects against sun damage
  • Anti-microbial 
  • Prevents moisture loss from skin

Balance

  • Balances pH
  • Moisturizes
  • Helps skin stay soft and supple

Skin Types
Pomegranate seed oil is great for most skin types, and is especially beneficial for mature/aging, dry or cracked skin.

Uses
Pomegranate seed oil is very versatile and can be used on the face, body, hair and for massage.

Pomegranate seed oil is the main ingredient in my Repair Facial Oil which absorbs quickly and leaves your face feeling moisturized and supple. This face oil compliments any nightly beauty routine by absorbing deeply and helping to rejuvenate your skin while you sleep.

Can you see why I love pomegranate seed oil so much? Try my Repair Facial Oil or Dry Skin Hand Salve and see how pomegranate seed oil can benefit your skin.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published